New iPad, Slow Internet - Page 2 - Survivalist Forum
Survivalist Forum

Advertise Here

Go Back   Survivalist Forum > >
Articles Classifieds Donations Gallery Groups Links Store Survival Files


Notices

The Tech Zone Discussion on computers, software and games.

Advertise Here
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2019, 01:04 PM
boomerweps boomerweps is offline
The Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: North western PA
Posts: 1,464
Thanks: 17
Thanked 1,926 Times in 798 Posts
Default



Advertise Here

My wife would have 40-50 pages open at the same time in Safari. That slowed her down. Close them all out. Double click the home button and swipe the open apps off frequently, those are the ones active and updating. I've discovered that every Podcast I watch gets stored and I have to manually remove them otherwise I fill up my memory. Same on getting rid of pictures, especially videos. If your memory gets full, it can leave less space for the operating programs to work.
The regularly do the above. When my internet runs slow to the iPad & iPhone, I power it down, power down the router, and the restart both. That way anything active that I did not find gets shut down.
There are many apps that want to have your location ALL THE TIME. Disable the bulk of those to save operating capacity.
Only two things locally slow a computer down. Insufficient storage to work with or too many programs running at the same time.
Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to boomerweps For This Useful Post:
Old 11-14-2019, 05:58 PM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justme11 View Post
Run speedtest and if it says you are getting less than the speed you are paying for, a quick phone call should get them to provide you the faster router.

The difference was pretty impressive.
If I read things right the net is running at 100mbs.

I got on the phone with apple and after an hour with them the new iPad is in worse shape than when I started and while I was doing something they asked me to, the call dropped. Iíll give them a call back tomorrow. Iím at my wits end right now..

Are there apple stores like there are t-mobile stores where you can take these things to and let them figure it out?
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2019, 06:14 PM
Justme11's Avatar
Justme11 Justme11 is online now
French Prometheus unbound
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 28,222
Thanks: 31,284
Thanked 67,828 Times in 20,726 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
If I read things right the net is running at 100mbs.

I got on the phone with apple and after an hour with them the new iPad is in worse shape than when I started and while I was doing something they asked me to, the call dropped. I’ll give them a call back tomorrow. I’m at my wits end right now..

Are there apple stores like there are t-mobile stores where you can take these things to and let them figure it out?
They used to have the " Apple Genius bar" in the back of the apple stores.

I switched to Samsung Androids years ago, so don't know much about apple anymore.
Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Justme11 For This Useful Post:
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-14-2019, 06:30 PM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justme11 View Post
They used to have the " Apple Genius bar" in the back of the T-mobile, etc. stores.

I switched to Samsung Androids years ago, so don't know much about apple anymore.
Well, I messed with it about another 20 minutes, got mad and went with the nuclear option. I reset everything, so I'm back to where I was when I first turned it on. I'll go through the guided set up tomorrow,,,,if I've chilled out by then. Might just go into the woods and burn up some rounds instead..

I'll let y'all know the results of set up 2.0 when it gets done..
Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to Pitbull_Dallas For This Useful Post:
Old 11-15-2019, 05:51 PM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Well, looks like problem solved. I went over the the neighbors who have a "super" Internet and the setup was a breeze; all done. But, it's looking like I have a modem signal strength issue at home. All my wifi devices work fine, but it seems the new iPad doesn't have the reception capability of the other devices, including my old ipad1. I don't think I can boost the new iPad reception so that means getting a router with a stronger signal strength.

Got any suggestions on a new DSL router that will fit the bill?

Edit: looking at a net gear range extender EX3700 (AC750). That's looking like it might do the job..?

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Wi-Fi...60782291&psc=1
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2019, 09:49 PM
BlueHarvest76's Avatar
BlueHarvest76 BlueHarvest76 is offline
Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ocean State RI
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 619
Thanked 2,846 Times in 633 Posts
Default

I have an Ipad too that is slow as all hell. Apps always freeze and it just won't work nearly as good as my laptop or phone. Might take it to Best Buy and have a tech look it over.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2019, 11:31 PM
KLF KLF is offline
Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 1,213
Thanks: 85
Thanked 1,250 Times in 662 Posts
Default

I've kept my modem and router as two separate devices. Modem acted as a fuse in case something like a lightning decided to hit my phone line. That's past now, since I got fiber installed about 2 years ago.

My router is several years old ASUS AC68 series. It has both 2.4 and 5Ghz bands and it was one of the most powerful routers cpu wise when it was released. It's still pretty good, it won't support all the latest goodies but then again, my laptops are also old so upgrading to latest and greatest router would not benefit me much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueHarvest76 View Post
I have an Ipad too that is slow as all hell. Apps always freeze and it just won't work nearly as good as my laptop or phone. Might take it to Best Buy and have a tech look it over.
Do a wipe/reset first. Then update to latest OS version from the settings, the new IOS 13 is a speed upgrade compared to the old IOS 12. Assuming your iPad is new enough to receive latest IOS version.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2019, 11:56 PM
hawgy54's Avatar
hawgy54 hawgy54 is offline
Goat Roper
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TX
Age: 63
Posts: 882
Thanks: 3,765
Thanked 1,530 Times in 585 Posts
Default

Pitbull, are your routers Gig or 100M? If they are already gig, just get a newer wireless router with 2.4 and 5G antennas. I just bought one at best buy, a netgear, and it lets you setup the two channels independently. You can connect to either. Plus, you can connect this to your existing dsl router. Hopefully the old one has gig speed.
Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to hawgy54 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-16-2019, 05:55 AM
fistfulladirt fistfulladirt is offline
Survivor
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,236
Thanks: 2,719
Thanked 2,185 Times in 1,128 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
If I read things right the net is running at 100mbs.

I got on the phone with apple and after an hour with them the new iPad is in worse shape than when I started and while I was doing something they asked me to, the call dropped. Iíll give them a call back tomorrow. Iím at my wits end right now..

Are there apple stores like there are t-mobile stores where you can take these things to and let them figure it out?
Yes they do. Took my new pricy Beats phones in to their Ďbarí when they crapped out.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 06:03 AM
fistfulladirt fistfulladirt is offline
Survivor
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2,236
Thanks: 2,719
Thanked 2,185 Times in 1,128 Posts
Default

You may lose speed over a WiFi transmission regardless. Also, if it’s a 5G device it’s a short transmit range compared to 2.4. For instance with an ATT WiFi router you will typically see only 2/3 of your subscribed speed when running speedtest. It’s also why they don’t guarantee their WiFi speed.
Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to fistfulladirt For This Useful Post:
Old 11-16-2019, 07:08 AM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawgy54 View Post
Pitbull, are your routers Gig or 100M? If they are already gig, just get a newer wireless router with 2.4 and 5G antennas. I just bought one at best buy, a netgear, and it lets you setup the two channels independently. You can connect to either. Plus, you can connect this to your existing dsl router. Hopefully the old one has gig speed.
No I was wrong on the 100mbps. That's what it said in the control panel. I ran a speed test and it's between 1 and 2 Mbps. The new iPad really doesn't work well here in the den. Barely is an over statement. When I was over at the neighbors with their super Internet the new iPad screamed; super fast.

On getting a new router, which I'd really like to do, I'm having real trouble finding one for DSL. Seems everything is cable theses days (which is not available here) so if you know of a good one, please let me know.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 07:20 AM
KLF KLF is offline
Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 1,213
Thanks: 85
Thanked 1,250 Times in 662 Posts
Default

This is the one I've had for a few years now: https://www.techspot.com/products/ro...-router.94935/
I got it really cheap, our supplier put them -50% off when new model was released so I immediately got one. Back then I could buy all hardware at wholesale prices, good times.

performance wired


5.0GHz


2.4GHz


Tests done with my rather new desktop PC that has built-in wifi card. My laptops and tablets don't really get close to those 5.GHz numbers, regardless where in my apartment they are. There is a total of three wall between this computer and my router, two of them are thick concrete ones.

My internet is officially 1000 down 100 up fiber but most speed tests don't go that far up reliably. It is "fast enough" for everything I do, by a large margin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
On getting a new router, which I'd really like to do, I'm having real trouble finding one for DSL. Seems everything is cable theses days (which is not available here) so if you know of a good one, please let me know.
Keep your current device as a modem and just add separate router that has good performance.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 07:51 AM
Corpus Corpus is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,040
Thanks: 1,666
Thanked 3,157 Times in 1,371 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
SNIP.



On getting a new router, which I'd really like to do, I'm having real trouble finding one for DSL. Seems everything is cable theses days (which is not available here) so if you know of a good one, please let me know.

The router does not care if you are using cable or dsl, the modem does.
There are combination modem/routers which would need to be DSL compatible in your case but if you are just replacing the Router it does not matter.

Hopefully someone will chime in and correct me if Iím wrong.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 07:58 AM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Mine is a router/modem, all in one. So you're saying I can get a dsl modem (if i can find one) and the hook a router of my choice to the modem?
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 08:50 AM
BrianWorf BrianWorf is offline
Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 1,802
Thanks: 8,504
Thanked 2,962 Times in 1,175 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
Mine is a router/modem, all in one. So you're saying I can get a dsl modem (if i can find one) and the hook a router of my choice to the modem?
You need to contact AT&T and have them replace the DSL Modem / Router with a newer, faster one. It will make a world of difference. Also, make sure it is centrally located in your house, to maximize signal coverage. If you have a big house, you can hire someone like me to do a network scan and signal mapping to find dead zones and weak spots and put in WiFi range extenders. I work in the DFW area, BTW.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 09:16 AM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianWorf View Post
You need to contact AT&T and have them replace the DSL Modem / Router with a newer, faster one. It will make a world of difference. Also, make sure it is centrally located in your house, to maximize signal coverage. If you have a big house, you can hire someone like me to do a network scan and signal mapping to find dead zones and weak spots and put in WiFi range extenders. I work in the DFW area, BTW.
They'll give me a new modem? I had to pay for the one I have, now. The old one died 7 years ago. I stopped by the local AT&T store yesterday and they no longer carry modems and had no clue where I could get one. I may give you a call to sort this out before its over with..

Right now I'm looking at these.

https://www.netgear.com/home/product...odems-routers/
Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to Pitbull_Dallas For This Useful Post:
Old 11-16-2019, 09:40 AM
KLF KLF is offline
Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 1,213
Thanks: 85
Thanked 1,250 Times in 662 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
Mine is a router/modem, all in one. So you're saying I can get a dsl modem (if i can find one) and the hook a router of my choice to the modem?
That's what I did/had before I changed to fiber and no longer needed a modem.

I switched wireless radios off in the dsl modem/router and changed settings from router to pass through mode, so I would not have two firewalls on. Then I let my new Asus do all the heavy lifting.

In short: if your internet speed with the current modem is what you are paying for in the wired mode, then you don't necessarily need to replace it. You only need better wireless afterall.
Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to KLF For This Useful Post:
Old 11-16-2019, 12:14 PM
Pitbull_Dallas's Avatar
Pitbull_Dallas Pitbull_Dallas is online now
Survivor
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9,931
Thanks: 11,409
Thanked 29,028 Times in 7,585 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KLF View Post
That's what I did/had before I changed to fiber and no longer needed a modem.

I switched wireless radios off in the dsl modem/router and changed settings from router to pass through mode, so I would not have two firewalls on. Then I let my new Asus do all the heavy lifting.

In short: if your internet speed with the current modem is what you are paying for in the wired mode, then you don't necessarily need to replace it. You only need better wireless afterall.
It's beginning to look like that may be what have to do. I looked at the range extenders, but not only do they change your SSID name, but cut the Mbps dramatically. Plus you can't roam about with them. What I need a stronger signal from the source.

Can you tell me what Asus you got?

Edit: I was moving around with the iPad and seeing where it worked best. If I sit down right next to the router/modem the iPad rips pretty good. If I move to the opposite sided of the same room (about 13 feet) the iPad performance goes to hell. I've definetly got a signal strength problem. What amazes me is that my ipad1(which I'm on now) and my streaming TV in the den work so well. My ipad1 will actually work all the way out in the garage.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 12:52 PM
BrianWorf BrianWorf is offline
Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 1,802
Thanks: 8,504
Thanked 2,962 Times in 1,175 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitbull_Dallas View Post
It's beginning to look like that may be what have to do. I looked at the range extenders, but not only do they change your SSID name, but cut the Mbps dramatically. Plus you can't roam about with them. What I need a stronger signal from the source.

Can you tell me what Asus you got?

Edit: I was moving around with the iPad and seeing where it worked best. If I sit down right next to the router/modem the iPad rips pretty good. If I move to the opposite sided of the same room (about 13 feet) the iPad performance goes to hell. I've definetly got a signal strength problem. What amazes me is that my ipad1(which I'm on now) and my streaming TV in the den work so well. My ipad1 will actually work all the way out in the garage.
Actually you can have WiFi range extenders to use the same SSID and allow roaming to give you the best signal possible. AT&T should replace the DSL modem if you tell them you aren't getting advertised speeds. Fiber also needs a "Modem" too. It converts the fiber to Ethernet so it can plug into your computer.
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2019, 12:54 PM
Justme11's Avatar
Justme11 Justme11 is online now
French Prometheus unbound
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 28,222
Thanks: 31,284
Thanked 67,828 Times in 20,726 Posts
Default

Or just take your IPAD back for a refund and buy something that works better.
Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks



Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Survivalist Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Gender
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Kevin Felts 2006 - 2015,
Green theme by http://www.themesbydesign.net